Support groups

AA: Sunday, 9 a.m. (open, beginners); 6-8 p.m., closed; Monday, 6 a.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m., open; Tuesday, 6 a.m., open; noon, 6 p.m., closed (women’s); Wednesday, 6 a.m., open; noon, no meeting; 8 p.m., closed; Thursday, 6 a.m., open; noon, 8 p.m., closed; Friday, 6 a.m., noon, noon, no meeting; 6 p.m., 8 p.m., open; Saturday, noon, 6-8 p.m.; last Wednesday, 8 p.m., open, birthdays; 191 W. Main St., Hart; information 231-923-9370.

Disability Awareness Center for Independent Living: Oct. 12, 11:15 a.m., Community Mental Health building, 105 Lincoln St., Hart; 873-2735, or 861-0088.

Farm Workers Legal Services: Mondays, Oceana CAAP office, 1:30-5 p.m. one per month; Legal Aid of Western Michigan, 861-5767.

Gamblers Anonymous: Thursdays, 6:30 p.m., Our Savior Lutheran Church, 765 W. US-10, Ludington.

Hesperia Alcoholics Anonymous: Fridays, 8 p.m., Christ the King Catholic Church, Hesperia.

Narcotics Anonymous: Thursdays, 6 p.m., rear entry to Choices West Counseling Services, 36 N. State St., Hart, 231-873-4469.

Oceana County Veterans Affairs Office: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., 314 S. State St., Hart, 873-6834.

Pentwater AA: Closed meetings Sundays, 7 p.m.; St. James Episcopal Church, 82 S. Wythe St., Pentwater, 873-4373.

Shelby Alcoholics Anonymous: Tuesdays, closed meetings; Thursdays, open meetings, 8 p.m., Fellowship Center, Shelby Congregational Church.

Clubs, organizations

Beltone Hearing Walk-in Clinic: Oct. 5, 1-3 p.m., OCCOA, 621 E. Main, Hart. Call 231-843-3039 for appointments.

Bingo: Mondays, 10:30 a.m., OCCOA, 621 E. Main, Hart, 231-873-4461.

Bingo: Fridays, 6:15 p.m., Pentwater VFW Post 6017, 8440 N. BR-31, Pentwater.

Bingo: Saturdays, 6 p.m., Knights of Columbus Hall, Washington Street, Hart.

Blood Pressure Clinic: Thursdays, 10:45-11:45 a.m., OCCOA, 621 E. Main, Hart, 231-873-4461.

Blood Pressure Clinic: Wednesdays,  9:15 a.m., Christ the King Church, Hesperia; 854-1154.

Community Computer Classes: Oct. 9, 7-9 p.m., Pentwater High School Library.

Euchre and Games:  Thursdays, 1 p.m., OCCOA, 621 E. Main, Hart, 231-873-4461.

Exercise: Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 9 a.m., Hesperia American Legion, Hesperia; 854-1154.

Ferry Ghost Town Day meeting: Oct. 5, 7-8 p.m., Ferry Township Community Center; new ideas and volunteers wanted.

Hart American Legion Post 234: Oct. 9, 7 p.m., hall, Lake Road.

Hart Athletic Booster Club: Oct. 9, 7 p.m., high school teachers lounge.

Hart Lions: Oct. 5, 6:30 p.m., Council on Aging, Hart.

Hart Long Rifles: Range closed Mondays and Tuesdays; will close for season Dec. 1; Oceana Drive and Jefferson Road, 873-2645.

Hart Rotary Club: Wednesdays, 12:15 p.m. ,Hart United Methodist Church.

Hart Skate Park Committee: Oct. 12, 6:30 p.m., Hart City Hall.

Hesperia Library Friends: Oct. 10, 1:30 p.m., at the library.

Hesperia Lodge 346 F&AM: Oct. 5.

Knights of Columbus: Oct. 9, members meeting, 7 p.m., K of C Hall in Hart.

Knights of Columbus: Oct. 11, 7 p.m., K of C Hall in Hart.

Madhatters Quilt Guild: Oct. 12, 6:30 p.m. Hart City Hall, Hart,; new members welcome; information, 861-5863 or 873-4880.

Melody Mates Square Dance Club: Oct. 14, 7 p.m., Shelby Congregational Church. Soft sole shoes.

Mothers of Preschoolers: Oct. 13, 4-6 p.m., United Methodist Church, Mears; 873-1912.

New Era Chamber of Commerce: Oct. 9, 11:30 a.m., Trailside Restaurant.

Oceana Antique Tractors: Oct. 12, 7 p.m., Wm. Lathers Transportation Building, Mears.

Oceana County Animal Friends: Oct. 9, 7 p.m., Coldwell Banker office, 907 State St., Hart.

Oceana Center Grange: Oct. 5, potluck 6 p.m., meeting 6:45 p.m., Grange Hall, Scout Road east of Hart.

Oceana Eagles Auxiliary: Oct. 12, 7 p.m. Eagles Hall north of Hart.

Oceana Lodge 200 F&AM: Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m., regular communication, Masonic Center, Oceana Drive, Hart.

Oceana Singers: Tuesdays, 7 p.m., Hart Methodist Church.

Oceana Trailblazers Snowmobile Club: Oct. 10, 1 p.m., York Road clubhouse east of Hart.

Pentwater Seniors Inc.: 1 p.m., Oct. 11, Pentwater Friendship Center.

Pentwater Service Club: Thursdays, 11:15 a.m., followed by lunch; Pentwater School.

Pentwater Wire Union Local 783: Oct. 11, 3:15 p.m., Pentwater Village Hall.

Playgroups: Thursdays, 10-11:15 a.m.; Storybook Village, Pentwater.

Playgroups: Fridays, 9-10:30 a.m., Diman-Wolf Early Childhood Center, 306 W.  Johnson St., Hart.

Playgroups: Fridays, 10-11:15 a.m., Shelby Early Childhood Center, Shelby; to register for this group only, please call 861-6629.

Playgroups: Fridays, 10-11:15 a.m., Walkerville Elementary School, Walkerville.

Oceana County Historical and Genealogical Society: Wednesdays, 10 a.m. - 5 p.m., 114 Dryden St., Hart,

Senior Activity Night: Oct. 10, 6 p.m., Walkerville Wesleyan Church.

Shelby Library Friends: Oct. 11, 5 p.m., 861-5356.

Shelby Rotary Club: Tuesdays, 12:10 p.m.; Shelby Congregational Church.

Tops 1526: Tuesdays, weigh-in 4:15-4:30 p.m.; meeting immediately follows; Hart Wesleyan Church.

Tops 1745: Tuesdays, weigh-in 8:30 a.m., meeting 9 a.m., Mears Community Methodist Church.

Weight Watchers: Thursdays, 6 p.m., Shelby Congregational Church, 51 E. Third St., Shelby.

West Michigan Hacklers: Oct. 5, 7 p.m., Crystal Township Hall; Dorothy Schramm, 869-5487.

West Side Gang Writers Group: Oct. 10, 7-9 p.m., Minty Writers Room at the Ludington Arts Center, Ludington.

WiFi: Available Monday through Friday 9 a.m.-4 p.m., OCCOA, 621 E. Main, Hart, 231-873-4461.

Wigton-Benona Lodge 200 F&AM: Oct. 9, meal 6:30 p.m., lodge opens 7:30 p.m., West Michigan Masonic Center, Oceana Drive, Hart.

William Negake Post 1329 VFW of Hart: Oct. 12, 7 p.m., monthly meeting, post home.

Woodcarver Club: Wednesdays, 6:30-8 p.m., Montague Senior Center, Ferry Street, Montague; information 231-894-5310.

Zumba Gold: Thursdays, 10 a.m., Oceana County Medical Care Facility, East Main Street, Hart.